Summit Register

Hewitt · Gwynedd, Wales

Maesglase

678.5 m

2,226 ftDrop 317.8 mSH 817 150

Finder: 31 Hewitts in Gwynedd

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMaesglase678.5Glasgwm779.5Aran Fawddwy905.6Cadair Idris – Penygadair892.7Rhobell Fawr734
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmMaesglase678.5Glasgwm779.5Aran Fawddwy905.6
Looking north, 3224 km wide, heights ×914 (method).

Maesglase is a Hewitt of 678.5 m in Gwynedd. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Aran Fawddwy at 905.6 m.

It sits below Glasgwm, only 4.8 km to the north and 101 m higher. It is one of only four register hills in the Dolgellau to Machynlleth region, with Cadair Idris – Penygadair, Tarren y Gesail and Tarrenhendre. On the Hewitts height ladder it sits between Slieve Snaght (Donegal, B923148) (679 m) and Baugh Fell – Tarn Rigg Hill (678.4 m). Its nearest higher summit, Pen y Brynnfforchog (685.2 m, 2.9 km north), is a listed top not profiled here. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 124 and 125.

To scale

Summit678.5 mKey col360.7 mdrop 317.8 msea level
Key col SH 8020 1701, 2.5 km north-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

678.5 m37th highest of 56 in Wales

Drop

317.8 m392nd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.9 km596th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Glasgwm4.8 km north
    779.5 m
  2. 2
    Aran Fawddwy8.6 km north-east
    905.6 m
  3. 3892.7 m
  4. 4
    Rhobell Fawr11.1 km north
    734 m
1234GlasgwmAran FawddwyCadair IdrisRhobell FawrN5 km

Lists

  • 184th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 140th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 687th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Pen y Brynnfforchog, 685.2 m, 2.9 km north
Region
30F: Dolgellau to Machynlleth
OS map
124, 125
Summit
Ground 2m E of cairn
DoBIH no.
2145
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Maesglase

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures