Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

Ladhar Bheinn

1,019.4 m

3,344 ftDrop 794 mNG 824 039

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmLadhar Bheinn1,019.4Beinn na Caillich785Sgurr Coire Choinnichean796Meall Buidhe945.5Luinne Bheinn938.6
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmLadhar Bheinn1,019.4Beinn na Caillich785Sgurr Coire Choinnichean796
Looking north, 1612 km wide, heights ×46 (method).

Ladhar Bheinn is a Munro of 1,019.4 m in Highland. Its drop of 794 m is the 37th greatest of the 1,140 hills here.

It overtops all four of its nearest neighbours; the tallest of them, Meall Buidhe (Highland), reaches 945.5 m. It stands 234.4 m above its nearest neighbour, Beinn na Caillich (Highland, NG795066), 3.9 km to the north-west. On the Munros height ladder it sits between Aonach air Chrith (1,019.5 m) and Beinn Bheoil (1,019 m).

To scale

Summit1,019.4 mKey col225 mdrop 794 msea level
Key col NG 970 040, 14.6 km east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

1,019.4 m111th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

794 m37th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

10.7 km138th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn na Caillich3.9 km north-west
    785 m
  2. 2
    Sgurr Coire Choinnichean4.4 km south-west
    796 m
  3. 3
    Meall Buidhe5.6 km south-east
    945.5 m
  4. 4
    Luinne Bheinn5.6 km south-east
    938.6 m
1234Meall BuidheLuinne BheinnN2 km

Lists

  • 111th highest of 282 Munros
  • 93rd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Sgurr na Ciche, 1,040.2 m, 10.7 km south-east
Region
10B: Knoydart to Glen Kingie
OS map
33
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
731
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Ladhar Bheinn

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?