Summit Register

Hewitt · Cumberland, England

High Stile

806.5 m

Grey Crag - High Stile

2,646 ftDrop 362 mNY 170 148

Finder: 51 Hewitts in Cumberland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmHigh Stile806.5High Stile806.2Red Pike (Buttermere)755.3High Crag (Buttermere)744.8Pillar892.4
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmHigh Stile806.5High Stile806.2Red Pike (Buttermere)755.3
Looking north, 86 km wide, heights ×24 (method).

High Stile is a Hewitt of 806.5 m in Cumberland. High Stile (Cumberland, NY167147) stands only 0.3 km to the west.

Its other name is Grey Crag - High Stile. It falls on two OS 1:50,000 sheets, 89 and 90.

To scale

Summit806.5 mKey col445 mdrop 362 msea level
Key col NY 189 133, 2.4 km south-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

806.5 m32nd highest of 242 in England

Drop

362 m334th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.7 km625th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    High Stile0.3 km west
    806.2 m
  2. 2
    Red Pike (Buttermere)1.1 km north-west
    755.3 m
  3. 3
    High Crag (Buttermere)1.3 km south-east
    744.8 m
  4. 4
    Pillar2.7 km south
    892.4 m
1234High StileRed PikeHigh CragPillarN1 km

Lists

  • 58th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 46th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 392nd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Pillar, 892.4 m, 2.7 km south
Region
34B: Lake District C&W
OS map
89, 90
Summit
Small cairn on outcrop
DoBIH no.
2381
Map of Britain and Ireland marking High Stile

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures