Summit Register

Lake District fell · Cumberland, England

Harter Fell (Eskdale)

653.2 m

2,143 ftDrop 273.5 mSD 218 997

Finder: 111 Wainwrights in Cumberland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmHarter Fell (Eskdale)653.2Green Crag488.7Hard Knott549.6Grey Friar773Dow Crag778
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmHarter Fell (Eskdale)653.2Green Crag488.7Hard Knott549.6
Looking north, 148 km wide, heights ×45 (method).

Harter Fell (Eskdale) is a Lake District fell of 653.2 m in Cumberland. It counts towards four lists: Wainwrights, Hewitts, Nuttalls and Marilyns.

It stands 164.5 m above its nearest neighbour, Green Crag, 2.3 km to the south-west. It is one of the 39 Wainwrights that are also Marilyns. On the Wainwrights height ladder it sits between Middle Dodd (654 m) and High Spy (653.1 m). The highest point is recorded as rock tor, not a cairn.

To scale

Summit653.2 mKey col379.8 mdrop 273.5 msea level
Key col NY 2288 0120, 1.8 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

653.2 m132nd highest of 242 in England

Drop

273.5 m479th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

4.2 km410th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Green Crag2.3 km south-west
    488.7 m
  2. 2
    Hard Knott3.0 km north-east
    549.6 m
  3. 3
    Grey Friar4.2 km east
    773 m
  4. 4
    Dow Crag4.8 km south-east
    778 m
1234Green CragHard KnottGrey FriarDow CragN2 km

Lists

  • 112th highest of 214 Wainwrights
  • 228th highest of the 275 Hewitts profiled here
  • 166th highest of the 193 Nuttalls profiled here
  • 762nd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Grey Friar, 773 m, 4.2 km east
Region
34D: Lake District S
OS map
96
Summit
Rock tor
DoBIH no.
2643
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Harter Fell (Eskdale)

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures