Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Glas Bheinn

635.3 m

2,084 ftDrop 151.4 mNM 939 757

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmGlas Bheinn635.3Meall nan Damh723.4Sgorr Craobh a' Chaorainn775.7Stob Mhic Bheathain720.4Sgurr Ghiubhsachain849.2
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmGlas Bheinn635.3Meall nan Damh723.4Sgorr Craobh a' Chaorainn775.7
Looking north, 1912 km wide, heights ×58 (method).

Glas Bheinn is a Graham of 635.3 m in Highland. Its drop clears the 150 m Marilyn standard by only 1.4 m.

Only three Grahams have less drop. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Sgurr Ghiubhsachain at 849.2 m. All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the west, so it stands at the eastern edge of its group. It is the lowest of the 17 register hills in the Sunart and Ardgour region, where Sgurr Dhomhnuill is highest. It is 230.4 m below the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit635.3 mKey col483.9 msea level
Key col NM 9307 7497, 1.1 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

635.3 m695th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

151.4 m876th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.4 km693rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Meall nan Damh2.4 km south-west
    723.4 m
  2. 2775.7 m
  3. 3
    Stob Mhic Bheathain5.1 km south-west
    720.4 m
  4. 4849.2 m
1234Meall nan DamhN2 km

Lists

  • 189th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 799th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Meall nan Damh, 723.4 m, 2.4 km south-west
Region
18B: Sunart and Ardgour
OS map
40
Summit
Rock 3m S of trig point
DoBIH no.
1367
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Glas Bheinn

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures