Summit Register

Corbett · Highland, Scotland

Fuar Bheinn

766.1 m

2,513 ftDrop 226 mNM 853 563

Finder: 134 Corbetts in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmFuar Bheinn766.1Beinn na Cille653.1Creach Bheinn853Beinn Mheadhoin739Garbh Bheinn885.6
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmFuar Bheinn766.1Beinn na Cille653.1Creach Bheinn853
Looking north, 236 km wide, heights ×74 (method).

Fuar Bheinn is a Corbett of 766.1 m in Highland. It is one of only four register hills in the Morvern and Kingairloch region, with Creach Bheinn (Highland), Beinn Mheadhoin (Highland, NM799514) and Beinn na Cille.

On the Corbetts height ladder it sits between Sail Mhor (766.2 m) and Beinn Liath Mhor a' Ghiubhais Li (766 m).

To scale

Summit766.1 mKey col540 msea level
Key col NM 853 574, 1.1 km north of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

766.1 m497th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

226 m601st of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.1 km762nd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn na Cille2.1 km south
    653.1 m
  2. 2
    Creach Bheinn2.2 km north-east
    853 m
  3. 3
    Beinn Mheadhoin7.3 km south-west
    739 m
  4. 4
    Garbh Bheinn7.8 km north-east
    885.6 m
1234Beinn na CilleCreach BheinnBeinn MheadhoinGarbh BheinnN5 km

Lists

  • 213th highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 481st highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Creach Bheinn, 853 m, 2.1 km north-east
Region
18C: Morvern and Kingairloch
OS map
49
Summit
Rock 1m E of cairn
DoBIH no.
1374
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Fuar Bheinn

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures