Summit Register

Graham · Angus, Perth and Kinross, Scotland

Duchray Hill

703.1 m

Mealna Letter

2,307 ftDrop 265 mNO 161 672

Finder: 231 Grahams in Scotland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmDuchray Hill703.1Monamenach807Mount Blair744.4Badandun Hill740.3Creag Leacach988.2
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmDuchray Hill703.1Monamenach807Mount Blair744.4
Looking north, 2112 km wide, heights ×57 (method).

Duchray Hill is a Graham of 703.1 m in Angus, Perth and Kinross. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Creag Leacach at 988.2 m.

It sits below Monamenach, only 3.7 km to the north and 103.9 m higher. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Sgurr an Fhidhleir (703.9 m) and Beinn Lochain (702.9 m). Its nearest higher summit, Craigenloch Hill (738.8 m, 2.7 km north), is a listed top not profiled here. Its other name is Mealna Letter. The highest point is recorded as no feature: ground at bend in wall, not a cairn.

To scale

Summit703.1 mKey col438 msea level
Key col NO 168 683, 1.3 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

703.1 m601st highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

265 m493rd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.7 km625th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Monamenach3.7 km north
    807 m
  2. 2
    Mount Blair4.3 km south
    744.4 m
  3. 3
    Badandun Hill4.6 km east
    740.3 m
  4. 4
    Creag Leacach7.3 km north
    988.2 m
1234MonamenachMount BlairCreag LeacachN5 km

Lists

  • 95th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 626th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Craigenloch Hill, 738.8 m, 2.7 km north
Region
07A: Braemar to Montrose
OS map
43
Summit
No feature: ground at bend in wall
DoBIH no.
500
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Duchray Hill

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures