Summit Register

Graham · Argyll and Bute, Scotland

Cruach nam Miseag

606.6 m

1,990 ftDrop 206 mNS 182 981

Finder: 40 Grahams in Argyll and Bute

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCruach nam Miseag606.6Beinn Bheula779.4Beinn Lochain702.9Cnoc Coinnich763.5Ben Donich846.5
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCruach nam Miseag606.6Beinn Bheula779.4Beinn Lochain702.9
Looking north, 2110 km wide, heights ×56 (method).

Cruach nam Miseag is a Graham of 606.6 m in Argyll and Bute. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Ben Donich at 846.5 m.

It sits below Beinn Bheula, only 2.8 km to the west and 172.8 m higher. Only seven of the 737 hills profiled in Scotland are lower. It shares its height of 606.6 m with Heacla. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Heacla (606.6 m) and Burach (606.5 m). Its nearest higher summit, Creag Sgoilte (766.6 m, 2.8 km west), is a listed top not profiled here.

To scale

Summit606.6 mKey col401 msea level
Key col NS 172 973, 1.3 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

606.6 m730th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

206 m656th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.8 km611th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Bheula2.8 km west
    779.4 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Lochain3.4 km north-west
    702.9 m
  3. 3
    Cnoc Coinnich5.7 km north-east
    763.5 m
  4. 4
    Ben Donich7.1 km north-east
    846.5 m
1234Beinn BheulaBeinn LochainCnoc CoinnichBen DonichN5 km

Lists

  • 225th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 858th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Creag Sgoilte, 766.6 m, 2.8 km west
Region
19C: Loch Fyne to Bute and the Firth of Clyde
OS map
56
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
1435
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Cruach nam Miseag

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures