Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Creag Ruadh

622.2 m

2,041 ftDrop 310 mNN 558 913

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCreag Ruadh622.2Meall nan Eagan657.9Geal Charn926.3The Fara911.4Carn Liath1,006.1
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCreag Ruadh622.2Meall nan Eagan657.9Geal Charn926.3
Looking north, 2521 km wide, heights ×611 (method).

Creag Ruadh is a Graham of 622.2 m in Highland. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Carn Liath at 1,006.1 m.

Only 31 of the 737 hills profiled in Scotland are lower. It is the lowest of the 11 register hills in the Loch Lochy to Loch Laggan region, where Creag Meagaidh is highest. It is 243.5 m below the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit622.2 mKey col312 mdrop 310 msea level
Key col NN 531 909, 2.7 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

622.2 m706th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

310 m412th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

5.5 km303rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Meall nan Eagan5.5 km south-east
    657.9 m
  2. 2
    Geal Charn7.4 km north
    926.3 m
  3. 3
    The Fara8.2 km south-east
    911.4 m
  4. 4
    Carn Liath8.6 km west
    1,006.1 m
1234Meall nan EaganGeal CharnThe FaraCarn LiathN5 km

Lists

  • 200th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 817th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Meall nan Eagan, 657.9 m, 5.5 km south-east
Region
09C: Loch Lochy to Loch Laggan
OS map
35
Summit
Trig point
DoBIH no.
681
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Creag Ruadh

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures