Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

Creag a' Mhaim

946.2 m

3,104 ftDrop 79.6 mNH 087 077

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCreag a' Mhaim946.2Druim Shionnach985.2Aonach air Chrith1,019.5Spidean Mialach995.9Druim nan Cnamh789
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCreag a' Mhaim946.2Druim Shionnach985.2Aonach air Chrith1,019.5
Looking north, 1210 km wide, heights ×35 (method).

Creag a' Mhaim is a Munro of 946.2 m in Highland. Its key col leads to Aonach air Chrith, not to its nearest higher summit, Druim Shionnach.

It is a Munro but not a Marilyn: its 79.6 m of drop is short of 150 m. The key col is close by, only 0.4 km to the north-west at 866.5 m.

To scale

Summit946.2 mKey col866.5 msea level
Key col NH 0847 0800, 0.4 km north-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

946.2 m220th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

79.6 m996th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.5 km926th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Druim Shionnach1.5 km north-west
    985.2 m
  2. 2
    Aonach air Chrith3.7 km west
    1,019.5 m
  3. 3
    Spidean Mialach4.1 km south-west
    995.9 m
  4. 4
    Druim nan Cnamh4.3 km east
    789 m
1234Druim ShionnachSpidean MialachN2 km

Lists

  • 219th highest of 282 Munros

Record

Nearest higher
Druim Shionnach, 985.2 m, 1.5 km north-west
Parent Marilyn
Aonach air Chrith
Region
10A: Glen Shiel to Loch Hourn and Loch Quoich
OS map
33
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
700
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Creag a' Mhaim

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?