Summit Register

Graham · Moray, Scotland

Cnap Chaochan Aitinn

713.1 m

2,340 ftDrop 157 mNJ 145 099

Finder: 3 Grahams in Moray

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCnap Chaochan Aitinn713.1Geal Charn820.6Ben Avon – Leabaidh an Daimh Bhuidhe1,172Carn Ealasaid792.7Brown Cow Hill828.8
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCnap Chaochan Aitinn713.1Geal Charn820.6Ben Avon – Leabaidh an Daimh Bhuidhe1,172
Looking north, 2723 km wide, heights ×610 (method).

Cnap Chaochan Aitinn is a Graham of 713.1 m in Moray. Its drop clears the 150 m Marilyn standard by only 7 m.

All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Ben Avon – Leabaidh an Daimh Bhuidhe at 1,172 m. It sits below Geal Charn (Highland, NJ090126), only 6.1 km to the north-west and 107.5 m higher. Of the 7 register hills in Moray, it has the smallest drop. It shares its height of 713.1 m with Beinn Chaorach (Argyll and Bute). On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Beinn Chaorach (Argyll and Bute) (713.1 m) and Creag Mhor (Highland) (712.6 m). Its nearest higher summit, Big Garvoun (741.5 m, 1.6 km south), is a listed top not profiled here.

To scale

Summit713.1 mKey col556 msea level
Key col NJ 124 100, 2.1 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

713.1 m578th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

157 m848th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.6 km893rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Geal Charn6.1 km north-west
    820.6 m
  2. 21,172 m
  3. 3
    Carn Ealasaid8.4 km east
    792.7 m
  4. 4
    Brown Cow Hill9.3 km south-east
    828.8 m
1234Geal CharnBen AvonCarn EalasaidBrown Cow HillN5 km

Lists

  • 73rd highest of 231 Grahams
  • 594th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Big Garvoun, 741.5 m, 1.6 km south
Region
08B: Cairngorms
OS map
36
Summit
Mound 5m S of cairn
DoBIH no.
604
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Cnap Chaochan Aitinn

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures