Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

Carn Ghluasaid

956.3 m

3,137 ftDrop 62.7 mNH 145 125

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarn Ghluasaid956.3Sgurr nan Conbhairean1,109Sail Chaorainn999.2Druim nan Cnamh789A' Chraileag1,119.2
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCarn Ghluasaid956.3Sgurr nan Conbhairean1,109Sail Chaorainn999.2
Looking north, 169 km wide, heights ×44 (method).

Carn Ghluasaid is a Munro of 956.3 m in Highland. Only four Munros have less drop.

It sits below Sgurr nan Conbhairean, only 2.1 km to the north-west and 152.7 m higher. Its key col leads to Sgurr nan Conbhairean, not to its nearest higher summit, Creag a' Chaorainn. It shares its height of 956.3 m with Sgurr nan Coireachan (Highland, NM902880). On the Munros height ladder it sits between Sgurr nan Coireachan (Highland, NM902880) (956.3 m) and Sgor Gaibhre (954.7 m). It is a Munro but not a Marilyn: its 62.7 m of drop is short of 150 m. Its nearest higher summit, Creag a' Chaorainn (997 m, 1.1 km north-west), is a listed top not profiled here. The key col is close by, only 0.4 km to the west at 893.6 m.

To scale

Summit956.3 mKey col893.6 msea level
Key col NH 1415 1261, 0.4 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

956.3 m206th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

62.7 m1026th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.1 km1023rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Sgurr nan Conbhairean2.1 km north-west
    1,109 m
  2. 2
    Sail Chaorainn3.2 km north-west
    999.2 m
  3. 3
    Druim nan Cnamh5.0 km south
    789 m
  4. 4
    A' Chraileag5.6 km west
    1,119.2 m
1234Sail ChaorainnDruim nan CnamhA' ChraileagN2 km

Lists

  • 206th highest of 282 Munros

Record

Nearest higher
Creag a' Chaorainn, 997 m, 1.1 km north-west
Parent Marilyn
Sgurr nan Conbhairean
Region
11B: Glen Affric to Glen Moriston
OS map
34
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
871
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Carn Ghluasaid

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?