Summit Register

Corbett · Highland, Scotland

Carn a' Choire Ghairbh

862.5 m

2,830 ftDrop 199 mNH 136 188

Finder: 134 Corbetts in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCarn a' Choire Ghairbh862.5Sail Chaorainn999.2Aonach Shasuinn888Mullach Fraoch-choire1,100.9Sgurr nan Conbhairean1,109
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmCarn a' Choire Ghairbh862.5Sail Chaorainn999.2Aonach Shasuinn888
Looking north, 1410 km wide, heights ×35 (method).

Carn a' Choire Ghairbh is a Corbett of 862.5 m in Highland. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Sgurr nan Conbhairean at 1,109 m.

It sits below Sail Chaorainn, only 3.4 km to the south and 136.7 m higher. It shares its height of 862.5 m with Conachcraig. On the Corbetts height ladder it sits between Sgurr na Feartaig (863 m) and Conachcraig (862.5 m). Its nearest higher summit, Tigh Mor na Seilge (927.4 m, 2.3 km south), is a listed top not profiled here.

To scale

Summit862.5 mKey col664 msea level
Key col NH 130 176, 1.3 km south-west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

862.5 m354th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

199 m682nd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.3 km713th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Sail Chaorainn3.4 km south
    999.2 m
  2. 2
    Aonach Shasuinn3.7 km east
    888 m
  3. 3
    Mullach Fraoch-choire4.5 km south-west
    1,100.9 m
  4. 41,109 m
1234Sail ChaorainnAonach ShasuinnN2 km

Lists

  • 71st highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 299th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Tigh Mor na Seilge, 927.4 m, 2.3 km south
Region
11B: Glen Affric to Glen Moriston
OS map
34
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
876
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Carn a' Choire Ghairbh

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures