Summit Register

Graham · Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland

Cairnsmore of Fleet

711.1 m

2,333 ftDrop 522 mNX 501 670

Finder: 7 Grahams in Dumfries and Galloway

sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCairnsmore of Fleet711.1Millfore657Lamachan Hill716.7Craignaw646Merrick843
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmCairnsmore of Fleet711.1Millfore657Lamachan Hill716.7
Looking north, 5833 km wide, heights ×1821 (method).

Cairnsmore of Fleet is a Graham of 711.1 m in Dumfries and Galloway. Its closest neighbour in this register, Millfore, is 8.7 km away.

Its drop of 522 m is 73% of its height: the col linking it to higher ground is only 189 m above sea level. All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the north, so it stands at the southern edge of its group. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Beinn Tharsuinn (Highland, NH412829) (711.2 m) and Druim Fada (Highland, NG894083) (710.7 m).

To scale

Summit711.1 mKey col189 mdrop 522 msea level
Key col NX 535 740, 7.8 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

711.1 m585th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

522 m170th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

11.9 km120th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Millfore8.7 km north
    657 m
  2. 2
    Lamachan Hill11.9 km north-west
    716.7 m
  3. 3
    Craignaw16.8 km north
    646 m
  4. 4
    Merrick19.9 km north-west
    843 m
1234MillforeCraignawMerrickN10 km

Lists

  • 79th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 15th highest of the 31 Donalds profiled here
  • 603rd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Lamachan Hill, 716.7 m, 11.9 km north-west
Region
27B: Carrick and Galloway
OS map
83
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
1699
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Cairnsmore of Fleet

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures