Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

Bruach na Frithe

958.8 m

3,146 ftDrop 126 mNG 460 252

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBruach na Frithe958.8Am Basteir934Sgurr nan Gillean966.1Sgurr a' Mhadaidh918Sgurr a' Ghreadaidh972.1
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBruach na Frithe958.8Am Basteir934Sgurr nan Gillean966.1
Looking north, 86 km wide, heights ×23 (method).

Bruach na Frithe is a Munro of 958.8 m in Highland. On the Munros height ladder it sits between Beinn nan Aighenan (959 m) and Saileag (958.2 m).

Am Basteir stands only 0.5 km to the east. It is a Munro but not a Marilyn: its 126 m of drop is short of 150 m. Its nearest higher summit, Sgurr nan Gillean, is also the hill its key col leads to. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit958.8 mKey col833 msea level
Key col NG 468 252, 0.8 km east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

958.8 m201st highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

126 m927th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.1 km1023rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Am Basteir0.5 km east
    934 m
  2. 2
    Sgurr nan Gillean1.1 km east
    966.1 m
  3. 3
    Sgurr a' Mhadaidh2.2 km south-west
    918 m
  4. 4
    Sgurr a' Ghreadaidh2.6 km south-west
    972.1 m
1234Am BasteirN1 km

Lists

  • 200th highest of 282 Munros

Record

Nearest higher
Sgurr nan Gillean, 966.1 m, 1.1 km east
Parent Marilyn
Sgurr nan Gillean
Region
17B: Minginish and the Cuillin Hills
OS map
32
Summit
Rock 4m S of trig point
DoBIH no.
1247
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Bruach na Frithe

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?