Summit Register

Graham · Perth and Kinross, Scotland

Blath Bhalg

640.4 m

2,101 ftDrop 266 mNO 019 611

Finder: 13 Grahams in Perth and Kinross

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBlath Bhalg640.4Ben Vrackie842.2Ben Vuirich903.1Beinn a' Ghlo – Carn Liath975.8Beinn a' Ghlo – Carn nan Gabhar1,121.9
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBlath Bhalg640.4Ben Vrackie842.2Ben Vuirich903.1
Looking north, 3825 km wide, heights ×912 (method).

Blath Bhalg is a Graham of 640.4 m in Perth and Kinross. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Beinn a' Ghlo – Carn nan Gabhar at 1,121.9 m.

It sits below Ben Vrackie, only 7.2 km to the west and 201.8 m higher. It is the lowest of the 16 register hills in the Pitlochry to Braemar & Blairgowrie region, where Beinn a' Ghlo – Carn nan Gabhar is highest. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Beinn Clachach (642.3 m) and Mor Bheinn (640.3 m). Its nearest higher summit, Carn Geal (776.4 m, 5.6 km west), is a listed top not profiled here. It is 249.1 m below the average height of the 62 register hills in Perth and Kinross.

To scale

Summit640.4 mKey col374.4 msea level
Key col NN 9913 6191, 2.9 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

640.4 m689th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

266 m492nd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

5.6 km296th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Ben Vrackie7.2 km west
    842.2 m
  2. 2
    Ben Vuirich9.1 km north
    903.1 m
  3. 3
    Beinn a' Ghlo – Carn Liath12.0 km north-west
    975.8 m
  4. 41,121.9 m
1234Ben VrackieBen VuirichBeinn a' GhloN5 km

Lists

  • 183rd highest of 231 Grahams
  • 787th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Carn Geal, 776.4 m, 5.6 km west
Region
06B: Pitlochry to Braemar & Blairgowrie
OS map
43
Summit
Small cairn
DoBIH no.
448
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Blath Bhalg

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures