Summit Register

Lake District fell · Cumberland, England

Blake Fell

572.6 m

1,879 ftDrop 163.1 mNY 110 196

Finder: 111 Wainwrights in Cumberland

sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBlake Fell572.6Burnbank Fell475Gavel Fell524.3Hen Comb506.2Great Borne616
sea level1 kmBlake Fell572.6Burnbank Fell475Gavel Fell524.3
Looking north, 106 km wide, heights ×36 (method).

Blake Fell is a Lake District fell of 572.6 m in Cumberland. It is one of the 39 Wainwrights that are also Marilyns.

The highest point is recorded as no feature 3m e of shelter, not a cairn. The database describes the top as a no feature 3m e of shelter.

To scale

Summit572.6 mKey col409.5 msea level
Key col NY 1209 1717, 2.7 km south-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

572.6 m168th highest of 242 in England

Drop

163.1 m822nd of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

3.6 km483rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Burnbank Fell1.3 km north
    475 m
  2. 2
    Gavel Fell1.3 km south-east
    524.3 m
  3. 3
    Hen Comb2.7 km south-east
    506.2 m
  4. 4
    Great Borne3.6 km south-east
    616 m
1234Burnbank FellGavel FellHen CombGreat BorneN2 km

Lists

  • 140th highest of 214 Wainwrights
  • 873rd highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Great Borne, 616 m, 3.6 km south-east
Region
34B: Lake District C&W
OS map
89
Summit
No feature 3m E of shelter
DoBIH no.
2462
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Blake Fell

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures