Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Biod an Fhithich

645.9 m

2,119 ftDrop 154.1 mNG 950 147

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBiod an Fhithich645.9The Saddle1,011.5Sgurr na Carnach1,002Sgurr na Ciste Duibhe1,027Sgurr Fhuaran1,068.8
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBiod an Fhithich645.9The Saddle1,011.5Sgurr na Carnach1,002
Looking north, 108 km wide, heights ×24 (method).

Biod an Fhithich is a Graham of 645.9 m in Highland. Its drop clears the 150 m Marilyn standard by only 4.1 m.

All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Sgurr Fhuaran at 1,068.8 m. It sits below The Saddle, only 2.2 km to the south-west and 365.6 m higher. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Craignaw (646 m) and Beinn na Cloiche (645.1 m). Its nearest higher summit, Sgurr na Creige (926.9 m, 1.8 km south-west), is a listed top not profiled here. It is 219.8 m below the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland.

To scale

Summit645.9 mKey col491.7 msea level
Key col NG 9517 1420, 0.5 km south of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

645.9 m684th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

154.1 m865th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.8 km843rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    The Saddle2.2 km south-west
    1,011.5 m
  2. 2
    Sgurr na Carnach2.9 km north-east
    1,002 m
  3. 31,027 m
  4. 4
    Sgurr Fhuaran3.4 km north-east
    1,068.8 m
1234The SaddleSgurr na CarnachSgurr FhuaranN2 km

Lists

  • 178th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 775th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Sgurr na Creige, 926.9 m, 1.8 km south-west
Region
10A: Glen Shiel to Loch Hourn and Loch Quoich
OS map
33
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
724
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Biod an Fhithich

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures