Summit Register

Corbett · Perth and Kinross, Scotland

Ben Gulabin

805.9 m

2,644 ftDrop 203 mNO 100 722

Finder: 21 Corbetts in Perth and Kinross

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBen Gulabin805.9Carn a' Gheoidh976.1Creag Leacach988.2The Cairnwell933Glas Tulaichean1,051
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBen Gulabin805.9Carn a' Gheoidh976.1Creag Leacach988.2
Looking north, 1817 km wide, heights ×48 (method).

Ben Gulabin is a Corbett of 805.9 m in Perth and Kinross. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Glas Tulaichean at 1,051 m.

It sits below Carn a' Gheoidh, only 4.5 km to the north and 170.2 m higher. All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the north, so it stands at the southern edge of its group. Its nearest higher summit, Carn Mor (874.1 m, 3.0 km north), is a listed top not profiled here.

To scale

Summit805.9 mKey col603 msea level
Key col NO 105 729, 0.9 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

805.9 m433rd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

203 m666th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

3.0 km580th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Carn a' Gheoidh4.5 km north
    976.1 m
  2. 2
    Creag Leacach5.9 km north-east
    988.2 m
  3. 3
    The Cairnwell6.2 km north-east
    933 m
  4. 4
    Glas Tulaichean6.2 km north-west
    1,051 m
1234Carn a' GheoidhCreag LeacachThe CairnwellGlas TulaicheanN2 km

Lists

  • 150th highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 395th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Carn Mor, 874.1 m, 3.0 km north
Region
06B: Pitlochry to Braemar & Blairgowrie
OS map
43
Summit
Rock 5m NW of cairn
DoBIH no.
446
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Ben Gulabin

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures