Summit Register

Graham · Argyll and Bute, Scotland

Beinn Talaidh

761.6 m

2,499 ftDrop 430 mNM 625 347

Finder: 40 Grahams in Argyll and Bute

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Talaidh761.6Sgurr Dearg741.6Dun da Ghaoithe765.5Cruach Choireadail618Corra-bheinn704.8
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Talaidh761.6Sgurr Dearg741.6Dun da Ghaoithe765.5
Looking north, 1714 km wide, heights ×510 (method).

Beinn Talaidh is a Graham of 761.6 m in Argyll and Bute. Of all the Grahams, it is the highest.

It falls 0.4 m short of 2,500 ft, the Corbett height. The higher hill nearest to it, Dun da Ghaoithe, is a Corbett, 4.9 km to the east. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit761.6 mKey col332 mdrop 430 msea level
Key col NM 553 332, 7.4 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

761.6 m507th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

430 m256th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

4.9 km344th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Sgurr Dearg4.1 km east
    741.6 m
  2. 2
    Dun da Ghaoithe4.9 km east
    765.5 m
  3. 3
    Cruach Choireadail5.2 km south-west
    618 m
  4. 4
    Corra-bheinn5.8 km south-west
    704.8 m
1234Sgurr DeargDun da GhaoitheCorra-bheinnN2 km

Lists

  • Highest of 231 Grahams
  • 494th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Dun da Ghaoithe, 765.5 m, 4.9 km east
Region
17E: Mull and Nearby Islands
OS map
49
Summit
Ground 5m E of trig point
DoBIH no.
1303
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn Talaidh

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures