Summit Register

Corbett · Stirling, Scotland

Beinn nan Imirean

848.3 m

2,783 ftDrop 189.1 mNN 419 309

Finder: 8 Corbetts in Stirling

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn nan Imirean848.3Meall Glas959.3Beinn Challuim1,024.9Sgiath Chuil920.1Cam Chreag883.6
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBeinn nan Imirean848.3Meall Glas959.3Beinn Challuim1,024.9
Looking north, 1710 km wide, heights ×45 (method).

Beinn nan Imirean is a Corbett of 848.3 m in Stirling. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Beinn Challuim at 1,024.9 m.

It sits below Meall Glas, only 1.7 km to the north-east and 111 m higher. On the Corbetts height ladder it sits between Bac an Eich (849 m) and Canisp (848.1 m). The higher hill nearest to it, Meall Glas, is a Munro, 1.7 km to the north-east.

To scale

Summit848.3 mKey col659.2 msea level
Key col NN 4270 3138, 0.9 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

848.3 m377th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

189.1 m717th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.7 km868th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Meall Glas1.7 km north-east
    959.3 m
  2. 2
    Beinn Challuim3.5 km west
    1,024.9 m
  3. 3
    Sgiath Chuil4.4 km east
    920.1 m
  4. 4
    Cam Chreag5.7 km north-west
    883.6 m
1234Meall GlasSgiath ChuilCam ChreagN2 km

Lists

  • 94th highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 325th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Meall Glas, 959.3 m, 1.7 km north-east
Region
02B: Glen Lyon to Glen Dochart & Loch Tay
OS map
51
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
172
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn nan Imirean

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures