Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Beinn na h-Eaglaise

735.1 m

2,412 ftDrop 305.4 mNG 908 523

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn na h-Eaglaise735.1Beinn Damh902.4Maol Chean-dearg933An Ruadh-Stac890.4Liathach – Mullach an Rathain1,023.9
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBeinn na h-Eaglaise735.1Beinn Damh902.4Maol Chean-dearg933
Looking north, 158 km wide, heights ×44 (method).

Beinn na h-Eaglaise is a Graham of 735.1 m in Highland. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Liathach – Mullach an Rathain at 1,023.9 m.

It sits below Beinn Damh, only 2.7 km to the south-west and 167.3 m higher. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Beinn a' Chaolais (735.2 m) and Druim na Sgriodain (734.6 m). Its nearest higher summit, Creagan Dubh Toll nam Biast (867.6 m, 2.6 km south-west), is a listed top not profiled here.

To scale

Summit735.1 mKey col429.6 msea level
Key col NG 9028 5092, 1.5 km south of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

735.1 m544th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

305.4 m421st of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.6 km649th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Damh2.7 km south-west
    902.4 m
  2. 2
    Maol Chean-dearg2.9 km south-east
    933 m
  3. 3
    An Ruadh-Stac4.5 km south
    890.4 m
  4. 41,023.9 m
1234Beinn DamhMaol Chean-deargAn Ruadh-StacLiathachN2 km

Lists

  • 38th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 547th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Creagan Dubh Toll nam Biast, 867.6 m, 2.6 km south-west
Region
13B: Applecross to Achnasheen
OS map
25
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
992
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn na h-Eaglaise

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures