Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Beinn Mheadhoin

664.3 m

2,179 ftDrop 217 mNH 258 477

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Mheadhoin664.3Bac an Eich849Carn nan Gobhar992Sgurr Fhuar-thuill1,049.2Sgurr a' Choire Ghlais1,083.7
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBeinn Mheadhoin664.3Bac an Eich849Carn nan Gobhar992
Looking north, 1411 km wide, heights ×36 (method).

Beinn Mheadhoin is a Graham of 664.3 m in Highland. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Sgurr a' Choire Ghlais at 1,083.7 m.

It sits below Bac an Eich, only 3.8 km to the west and 184.7 m higher. On the Grahams height ladder it sits between Meall Tairbh (664.4 m) and Aodann Chleireig (662.6 m). The higher hill nearest to it, Bac an Eich, is a Corbett, 3.8 km to the west. It is 201.4 m below the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland.

To scale

Summit664.3 mKey col447 msea level
Key col NH 226 472, 3.2 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

664.3 m662nd highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

217 m620th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

3.8 km453rd most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Bac an Eich3.8 km west
    849 m
  2. 2
    Carn nan Gobhar4.1 km south-east
    992 m
  3. 3
    Sgurr Fhuar-thuill4.6 km south-west
    1,049.2 m
  4. 41,083.7 m
1234Bac an EichCarn nan GobharN2 km

Lists

  • 156th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 736th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Bac an Eich, 849 m, 3.8 km west
Region
12A: Kyle of Lochalsh to Garve
OS map
25
Summit
Rock rib 2m west of cairn
DoBIH no.
915
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn Mheadhoin

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures