Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Beinn Ghobhlach

634.9 m

2,083 ftDrop 400.7 mNH 055 943

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Ghobhlach634.9Sail Mhor766.2An Teallach – Bidein a' Ghlas Thuill1,062.6Ben More Coigach743.4An Teallach – Sgurr Fiona1,058.7
sea level2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Ghobhlach634.9Sail Mhor766.2An Teallach – Bidein a' Ghlas Thuill1,062.6
Looking north, 3128 km wide, heights ×818 (method).

Beinn Ghobhlach is a Graham of 634.9 m in Highland. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to An Teallach – Bidein a' Ghlas Thuill at 1,062.6 m.

It sits below Sail Mhor, only 6.1 km to the south and 131.3 m higher. It is the lowest of the 20 register hills in the Loch Maree to Loch Broom region, where An Teallach – Bidein a' Ghlas Thuill is highest. The higher hill nearest to it, Sail Mhor, is a Corbett, 6.1 km to the south. It is 230.8 m below the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland.

To scale

Summit634.9 mKey col234.2 mdrop 400.7 msea level
Key col NH 1007 9199, 5.1 km south-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

634.9 m696th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

400.7 m286th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

6.1 km259th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Sail Mhor6.1 km south
    766.2 m
  2. 21,062.6 m
  3. 3
    Ben More Coigach10.6 km north
    743.4 m
  4. 41,058.7 m
1234Sail MhorAn TeallachBen More CoigachAn TeallachN5 km

Lists

  • 190th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 801st highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Sail Mhor, 766.2 m, 6.1 km south
Region
14A: Loch Maree to Loch Broom
OS map
19
Summit
Cairn
DoBIH no.
1035
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn Ghobhlach

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures