Summit Register

Munro · Highland, Scotland

Beinn Fhada

1,031.9 m

3,385 ftDrop 647 mNH 018 192

Finder: 173 Munros in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn Fhada1,031.9Sgurr Gaorsaic838.2A' Ghlas-bheinn917.1Saileag958.2Sgurr Fhuaran1,068.8
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBeinn Fhada1,031.9Sgurr Gaorsaic838.2A' Ghlas-bheinn917.1
Looking north, 1411 km wide, heights ×35 (method).

Beinn Fhada is a Munro of 1,031.9 m in Highland. It stands 193.7 m above its nearest neighbour, Sgurr Gaorsaic, 3.2 km to the north-east.

On the Munros height ladder it sits between Carn Dearg (Highland, NN504764) (1,034.1 m) and Am Bodach (1,031.8 m). The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit1,031.9 mKey col385 mdrop 647 msea level
Key col NH 030 204, 1.7 km north-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

1,031.9 m99th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

647 m87th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

4.7 km359th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Sgurr Gaorsaic3.2 km north-east
    838.2 m
  2. 2
    A' Ghlas-bheinn4.0 km north
    917.1 m
  3. 3
    Saileag4.4 km south
    958.2 m
  4. 4
    Sgurr Fhuaran4.7 km south-west
    1,068.8 m
1234Sgurr GaorsaicA' Ghlas-bheinnSaileagSgurr FhuaranN2 km

Lists

  • 99th highest of 282 Munros
  • 81st highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Sgurr Fhuaran, 1,068.8 m, 4.7 km south-west
Region
11A: Loch Duich to Cannich
OS map
33
Summit
Trig point
DoBIH no.
823
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn Fhada

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?