Summit Register

Graham · Highland, Scotland

Beinn a' Chuirn

602.6 m

1,977 ftDrop 261 mNG 870 220

Finder: 119 Grahams in Highland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn a' Chuirn602.6Sgurr Mhic Bharraich779Sgurr an Airgid841.2Beinn a' Chapuill759.8Beinn nan Caorach774
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn a' Chuirn602.6Sgurr Mhic Bharraich779Sgurr an Airgid841.2
Looking north, 2920 km wide, heights ×710 (method).

Beinn a' Chuirn is a Graham of 602.6 m in Highland. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Sgurr an Airgid at 841.2 m.

It sits below Sgurr Mhic Bharraich, only 6.6 km to the south-east and 176.4 m higher. Only three of the 737 hills profiled in Scotland are lower. It is the lowest of the 23 register hills in the Glen Shiel to Loch Hourn and Loch Quoich region, where Gleouraich is highest. Its nearest higher summit, Boc Mor (629.3 m, 6.1 km north-east), is a listed top not profiled here. It is 263.1 m below the average height of the 427 register hills in Highland. The summit is marked by a trig point.

To scale

Summit602.6 mKey col342 mdrop 261 msea level
Key col NG 901 197, 3.9 km south-east of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

602.6 m734th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

261 m505th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

6.1 km259th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Sgurr Mhic Bharraich6.6 km south-east
    779 m
  2. 2
    Sgurr an Airgid7.0 km east
    841.2 m
  3. 3
    Beinn a' Chapuill7.9 km south-west
    759.8 m
  4. 4
    Beinn nan Caorach9.9 km south
    774 m
1234Sgurr an AirgidN5 km

Lists

  • 228th highest of 231 Grahams
  • 865th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Boc Mor, 629.3 m, 6.1 km north-east
Region
10A: Glen Shiel to Loch Hourn and Loch Quoich
OS map
33
Summit
Trig point
DoBIH no.
726
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn a' Chuirn

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures