Summit Register

Corbett · Argyll and Bute, Scotland

Beinn a' Bhuiridh

898.4 m

2,948 ftDrop 172.2 mNN 094 283

Finder: 16 Corbetts in Argyll and Bute

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmBeinn a' Bhuiridh898.4Stob Daimh999.2Ben Cruachan1,127Beinn a' Chochuill981.3Beinn Eunaich990.3
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height1 kmBeinn a' Bhuiridh898.4Stob Daimh999.2Ben Cruachan1,127
Looking north, 179 km wide, heights ×44 (method).

Beinn a' Bhuiridh is a Corbett of 898.4 m in Argyll and Bute. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Ben Cruachan at 1,127 m.

It sits below Stob Daimh, only 2.5 km to the north and 100.8 m higher. All four of its nearest neighbours lie to the north, so it stands at the southern edge of its group. Its nearest higher summit, Stob Garbh (981.7 m, 1.9 km north), is a listed top not profiled here. The highest point is recorded as rock, not a cairn.

To scale

Summit898.4 mKey col726.2 msea level
Key col NN 0956 2882, 0.5 km north of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

898.4 m308th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

172.2 m789th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.9 km817th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Stob Daimh2.5 km north
    999.2 m
  2. 2
    Ben Cruachan3.2 km north-west
    1,127 m
  3. 3
    Beinn a' Chochuill4.7 km north
    981.3 m
  4. 4
    Beinn Eunaich6.0 km north-east
    990.3 m
1234Stob DaimhBeinn EunaichN2 km

Lists

  • 25th highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 244th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Stob Garbh, 981.7 m, 1.9 km north
Region
03C: Glen Etive to Glen Lochy
OS map
50
Summit
Rock
DoBIH no.
262
Map of Britain and Ireland marking Beinn a' Bhuiridh

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures