Summit Register

Munro · Aberdeenshire, Scotland

An Socach

942.8 m

3,093 ftDrop 187 mNO 079 799

Finder: 14 Munros in Aberdeenshire

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmAn Socach942.8Beinn Iutharn Mhor1,045Carn a' Gheoidh976.1Carn Bhac945.1Glas Tulaichean1,051
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmAn Socach942.8Beinn Iutharn Mhor1,045Carn a' Gheoidh976.1
Looking north, 1412 km wide, heights ×46 (method).

An Socach is a Munro of 942.8 m in Aberdeenshire. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Glas Tulaichean at 1,051 m.

It sits below Beinn Iutharn Mhor, only 3.5 km to the west and 102.2 m higher. It shares its height of 942.8 m with Ben Vorlich (Argyll and Bute). On the Munros height ladder it sits between Ben Vorlich (Argyll and Bute) (942.8 m) and Binnein Beag (941.5 m). Its nearest higher summit, Beinn Iutharn Bheag (953 m, 1.7 km south-west), is a listed top not profiled here. The database describes the top as a shelter cairn.

To scale

Summit942.8 mKey col756 msea level
Key col NO 079 789, 1.0 km south of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

942.8 m229th highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

187 m727th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

1.7 km868th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    Beinn Iutharn Mhor3.5 km west
    1,045 m
  2. 2
    Carn a' Gheoidh4.3 km south-east
    976.1 m
  3. 3
    Carn Bhac4.3 km north-west
    945.1 m
  4. 4
    Glas Tulaichean4.9 km south-west
    1,051 m
1234Carn a' GheoidhCarn BhacGlas TulaicheanN2 km

Lists

  • 229th highest of 282 Munros
  • 178th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
Beinn Iutharn Bheag, 953 m, 1.7 km south-west
Region
06B: Pitlochry to Braemar & Blairgowrie
OS map
43
Summit
Shelter cairn
DoBIH no.
433
Map of Britain and Ireland marking An Socach

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). How high are the Munros?