Summit Register

Corbett · Highland, Perth and Kinross, Scotland

An Dun

827.4 m

2,715 ftDrop 232 mNN 716 801

Finder: 222 Corbetts in Scotland

sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmAn Dun827.4A' Chaoirnich875.7Carn na Caim940.8A' Bhuidheanach Bheag936Meall Chuaich950.8
sea level3,000 ft · Munro height2,500 ft · Corbett height2,000 ft · Graham, Hewitt height2 kmAn Dun827.4A' Chaoirnich875.7Carn na Caim940.8
Looking north, 2212 km wide, heights ×67 (method).

An Dun is a Corbett of 827.4 m in Highland, Perth and Kinross. All four of its nearest neighbours are higher, up to Meall Chuaich at 950.8 m.

To scale

Summit827.4 mKey col595 msea level
Key col NN 710 803, 0.6 km west of the summit.

Where it stands

Height

827.4 m401st highest of 737 in Scotland

Drop

232 m586th of 1,140 across Britain and Ireland

Isolation

2.0 km784th most isolated of 1,139

Neighbours

  1. 1
    A' Chaoirnich2.0 km east
    875.7 m
  2. 2
    Carn na Caim4.4 km north-west
    940.8 m
  3. 3
    A' Bhuidheanach Bheag6.1 km south-west
    936 m
  4. 4
    Meall Chuaich7.7 km north
    950.8 m
1234A' ChaoirnichCarn na CaimMeall ChuaichN5 km

Lists

  • 118th highest of 222 Corbetts
  • 356th highest of the 885 Marilyns profiled here

Record

Nearest higher
A' Chaoirnich, 875.7 m, 2.0 km east
Region
05B: Loch Ericht to Glen Tromie & Glen Garry
OS map
42
Summit
Tiny cairn
DoBIH no.
400
Map of Britain and Ireland marking An Dun

Data: DoBIH v18.6, CC BY 4.0 (method). What prominence (drop) means, with real figures